Do emergency medical vehicles or aircraft have to permitted before operating them in Florida?

Yes, vehicles and aircraft must be permitted under your service license before operating them.   Vehicles are permitted either at the Basic Life Support (BLS) or Advanced Life Support (ALS) level.  Once permitted at that level, the vehicle must be operated at all times at that level with the required staffing and equipment.

Reference Section 401.26, Florida Statutes and Section 64J-1.007, Florida Administrative Code.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *