Who needs an air ambulance service license in Florida?

Every person, firm, corporation, association or governmental entity owning or acting as an agent for the owner of any business or service which furnishes, operates, conducts, maintains, advertises, engages in, proposes to engage in or professes to engage in the business or service of transporting by air ambulance, must be licensed as an air ambulance service, before offering such service to the public.

Reference Section 401.251, Florida Statutes and Section 64J-1.005, Florida Administrative Code.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *